Most Expensive Base Set Cards
The most expensive Base Set card is Charizard (Holofoil) at $954.65 on TCGplayer. These 25 chase cards are the most valuable in the set, updated on 16 Oct 2026.
Top 12
Full Base Set card list
up 8.2%Charizard
004/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$954.65
down 1.5%Blastoise
002/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$224.98
down 7.2%Venusaur
015/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$167.66
down 7.5%Mewtwo
010/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$86.29
up 3.2%Alakazam
001/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$70.96
down 14.6%Raichu
014/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$63.54
down 10.4%Chansey
003/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$57.02
up 12.2%Gyarados
006/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$50.61
down 6.2%Clefairy
005/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$48.45
down 4.1%Zapdos
016/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$47.94
up 2.2%Nidoking
011/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$40.20
up 3.7%Ninetales
012/102 · Holo Rare · Holofoil
$38.96
The 25 most expensive Base Set cards
| # | Card | Printing | Price | 30 d | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() | Charizard 004/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $954.65 | up 8.2% |
| 2 | ![]() | Blastoise 002/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $224.98 | down 1.5% |
| 3 | ![]() | Venusaur 015/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $167.66 | down 7.2% |
| 4 | ![]() | Mewtwo 010/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $86.29 | down 7.5% |
| 5 | ![]() | Alakazam 001/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $70.96 | up 3.2% |
| 6 | ![]() | Raichu 014/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $63.54 | down 14.6% |
| 7 | ![]() | Chansey 003/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $57.02 | down 10.4% |
| 8 | ![]() | Gyarados 006/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $50.61 | up 12.2% |
| 9 | ![]() | Clefairy 005/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $48.45 | down 6.2% |
| 10 | ![]() | Zapdos 016/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $47.94 | down 4.1% |
| 11 | ![]() | Nidoking 011/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $40.20 | up 2.2% |
| 12 | ![]() | Ninetales 012/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $38.96 | up 3.7% |
| 13 | ![]() | Poliwrath 013/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $35.40 | up 0.8% |
| 14 | ![]() | Magneton 009/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $33.66 | down 8.2% |
| 15 | ![]() | Dragonair 018/102 · Rare | Normal | $18.35 | down 9.9% |
| 16 | ![]() | Hitmonchan 007/102 · Holo Rare | Holofoil | $18.34 | down 0.2% |
| 17 | ![]() | Dugtrio 019/102 · Rare | Normal | $11.17 | down 0.2% |
| 18 | ![]() | Pikachu 058/102 · Common | Normal | $10.45 | down 22.5% |
| 19 | ![]() | Electabuzz 020/102 · Rare | Normal | $9.81 | down 1.4% |
| 20 | ![]() | Item Finder 074/102 · Rare | Normal | $9.57 | up 4.7% |
| 21 | ![]() | Electrode 021/102 · Rare | Normal | $9.53 | up 15.0% |
| 22 | ![]() | Pidgeotto 022/102 · Rare | Normal | $8.94 | down 12.9% |
| 23 | ![]() | Scoop Up 078/102 · Rare | Normal | $8.65 | up 1.9% |
| 24 | ![]() | Clefairy Doll 070/102 · Rare | Normal | $7.82 | down 15.9% |
| 25 | ![]() | Double Colorless Energy 096/102 · Uncommon | Normal | $7.17 | up 9.8% |
























