Most Expensive XY Base Set Cards
The most expensive XY Base Set card is Blastoise EX (142 Full Art) (Holofoil) at $164.40 on TCGplayer. These 25 chase cards are the most valuable in the set, updated on 12 Oct 2026.
up 4.2%Blastoise EX (142 Full Art)
142/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$164.40
up 4.7%Xerneas EX (146 Full Art)
146/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$118.84
up 9.6%Venusaur EX (141 Full Art)
141/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$112.46
up 4.5%Yveltal EX (144 Full Art)
144/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$97.84
down 1.7%Emolga EX (143 Full Art)
143/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$55.21
up 2.4%Skarmory EX (145 Full Art)
145/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$41.10
up 0.7%M Blastoise EX
30/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$32.74
up 12.4%M Venusaur EX
2/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$24.08
up 7.5%Xerneas EX
97/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$17.49
up 1.5%Yveltal EX
79/146 · Ultra Rare · Holofoil
$16.05
up 3.4%Pikachu
42/146 · Common · Reverse Holofoil
$13.86
up 16.9%Jigglypuff (87)
87/146 · Common · Reverse Holofoil
$12.64
The 25 most expensive XY Base Set cards
| # | Card | Printing | Price | 30 d | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() | Blastoise EX (142 Full Art) 142/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $164.40 | up 4.2% |
| 2 | ![]() | Xerneas EX (146 Full Art) 146/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $118.84 | up 4.7% |
| 3 | ![]() | Venusaur EX (141 Full Art) 141/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $112.46 | up 9.6% |
| 4 | ![]() | Yveltal EX (144 Full Art) 144/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $97.84 | up 4.5% |
| 5 | ![]() | Emolga EX (143 Full Art) 143/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $55.21 | down 1.7% |
| 6 | ![]() | Skarmory EX (145 Full Art) 145/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $41.10 | up 2.4% |
| 7 | ![]() | M Blastoise EX 30/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $32.74 | up 0.7% |
| 8 | ![]() | M Venusaur EX 2/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $24.08 | up 12.4% |
| 9 | ![]() | Xerneas EX 97/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $17.49 | up 7.5% |
| 10 | ![]() | Yveltal EX 79/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $16.05 | up 1.5% |
| 11 | ![]() | Pikachu 42/146 · Common | Reverse Holofoil | $13.86 | up 3.4% |
| 12 | ![]() | Jigglypuff (87) 87/146 · Common | Reverse Holofoil | $12.64 | up 16.9% |
| 13 | ![]() | Greninja 41/146 · Holo Rare | Reverse Holofoil | $12.17 | up 1.9% |
| 14 | ![]() | Blastoise EX 29/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $11.65 | up 2.9% |
| 15 | ![]() | Jigglypuff (88) 88/146 · Common | Reverse Holofoil | $11.02 | up 65.0% |
| 16 | ![]() | Vivillon (High Plains [Orange]) 17/146 · Holo Rare | Reverse Holofoil | $10.20 | up 11.2% |
| 17 | ![]() | Lapras 35/146 · Holo Rare | Reverse Holofoil | $10.12 | up 5.6% |
| 18 | ![]() | Emolga EX 46/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $8.23 | down 3.1% |
| 19 | ![]() | Venusaur EX 1/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $6.89 | up 2.4% |
| 20 | ![]() | Quilladin 13/146 · Uncommon | Reverse Holofoil | $6.02 | down 2.1% |
| 21 | ![]() | Trevenant 55/146 · Holo Rare | Reverse Holofoil | $5.59 | up 0.9% |
| 22 | ![]() | Evosoda 116/146 · Uncommon | Reverse Holofoil | $5.52 | up 1.8% |
| 23 | ![]() | Raichu 43/146 · Holo Rare | Reverse Holofoil | $5.50 | up 14.8% |
| 24 | ![]() | Skarmory EX 80/146 · Ultra Rare | Holofoil | $5.07 | up 1.4% |
| 25 | ![]() | Muscle Band 121/146 · Uncommon | Reverse Holofoil | $4.98 | up 1.8% |
























